Fierce Ladies

The accelerator for female talent with ambition.

Quick links

Contact 

elke@fierce-ladies.com

+32 476 505 454

© 2019 - Proudly created with Moodfactory | Pictures by Nadia El Makhfi & Inge Wachtelaer |  

General Terms & Conditions  |   Privacy Policy  |   Cookies  Policy  |   Website  Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Fierce Ladies (“FL”)

These is the Privacy Policy of Fierce Ladies or Fierce L ("FL") founded by Start2Connect BVBA, Opperbusingenstraat 58, 1750 Lennik, VAT BE 0478.989.265, duly represented by Elke Jeurissen as manager.

1. General provisions

FL respects your privacy and the related privacy laws. This Privacy Policy applies to all requests and delivery of services provided by FL to the customer and to all visitors of the website of FL www.fierce-ladies.com

By using our website or providing personal data to FL, you unconditionally and irrevocably agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, we ask you to leave our website or to not provide us with your personal data. 

If you have questions, comments or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy or the processing of your personal data please contact us on the address as mentioned above or by e-mail at elke@fierce-ladies.com 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1 September 2018 and replaces all previous ones. From time to time we may make changes to this Privacy Policy. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy can always be consulted on the website.

2. Personal data

Personal data is defined as all information about an identified natural person or an identifiable natural person, such as name, identification number, location data, etc., that can be used to directly or indirectly identify a natural person.

 

3. Use of your personal data

FL respects the privacy of each customer or visitor of its website. All your data entered into our website or through any other medium will be treated with strict confidence. We use such data to provide you with a better service. 

Upon a request for information, contact, registration for membership, registration for our newsletter or blog, FL requests you to provide a minimum amount of personal data (such as identification and contact information, user information, professional information, preferences, etc.), which is the following:

  • First Name

  • Last Name

  • Email address

  • Phone number

  • Company Name

  • Job title

  • Billing address

  • VAT number

 

You can also add other personal data on our website, if you wish so but this is not mandatory.

 

Your data will be solely used by FL for the purposes as mentioned below

  • in general, to process your request or order, such as provision of services or a request for membership with FL and to execute our agreement, such as provision of services or your membership with FL

  • to inform you or to contact you in relation to your requests, our newsletter, website or blog

  • for customer management

  • for marketing purposes

  • to optimise our services, including our website

 

Your personal data will be saved in our database, for the purposes as mentioned above. By providing us with your personal data, you explicitly grant FL permission to collect and process such data for the purposes as mentioned above. 

 

On its website, FL could use hyperlinks to websites of third parties. These websites are not managed by FL and could have a privacy policy of their own for which we do not take any responsibility. We recommend you toread such privacy policy in detail.  

 

We do not intent to collect any personal data of minors (visitors or customers younger than 16 year), without the consent of their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check the age of a visitor or customer. In case we have collected personal data of a minor, we will erase this as soon as possible upon becoming aware hereof. 

 

4. Rights and obligations related to processing of your personal data

 

In the event that we process your personal data, you have the following rights, uponwritten request and proof of your identity:

  • you have the right to receive a copy of your personal data that we have in our possession;

  • you have the right to ask us to correct your personal data, if this data is incorrect or incomplete;

  • you have the right to ask us to limit the processing of your personal data which may only be used for certain purposes;

  • you have the right to request us to delete your personal data, without unreasonable delay if the personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed, if you withdraw your consent on which the processing is based, and there is no other legal basis for the processing of your personal data, if your personal data have been processed unlawfully or if clearing your personal data is necessary to be in compliance with laws and regulations;

  • you may request FL not to use your data for direct marketing purposes at any time and at no cost.

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data carried out by us is in violation of the data protection legislation. You can do this in the EU Member State of your habitual residence, the place where you work or the place where the alleged infringement took place. In Belgium you can file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (Privacy Commission), Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels (commission@privacycommission.be), https: //www.privacycommission.be/nl/contact.

 

FL will try to keep your personal data accurate at all times and update your data when we become aware of changes. 

 

Your personal data will not be kept longer than is necessary to serve the specific purposes, as mentioned above. Data that are no longer useful or necessary will be erased. 

 

FL undertakes to take all technical and organisational measures to protect and secure the data against accidental or non-authorised destruction, accidental loss, modification or access and any other non-authorised processing of personal data, with due regard to the state of the art. 

 

5. Third parties and plugins 

In the context of the services performed by FL, in particular in relation to the membership of FL, we work together with certain third parties. These third parties are partners of FL who, among others, host events and co-working places, give workshops, speeches and trainings or provide other services required for the performance of the services by FL. 

Personal data with those third parties is only shared to the extent necessary in view of the execution of the agreement. This includes getting access to and use of the premises of the events and co-working places or giving workshops, speeches and trainings. 

We have concluded a data processing agreement with those third parties in order to guarantee the proper storage and processing of your personal data for the sole purpose of executing our agreement and to treat your personal data as confidential information, all in accordance with applicable rules and regulations. In case your personal data will be used for other purposes by these third parties, we will request your permission. 

Our website uses social media plugins that allow you to link to our social media channels or allow you to share content on social media channels. If you click on the relevant link, it may be that the aforementioned social media partners collect personal data, such as personal details regarding your profile. We do not guarantee how these social media partners use your personal data. In such a case, they will act as controller.

 

For your information, we list the relevant links below (these may change from time to time):